Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE ?

Skiliz is a service from Groupe Adiona. Groupe Adiona is the leader in providing professiona experiences abroad and in France to students. We offer several services based on our expertise.

Our aim? To provide French students an opportunity to gain a valuable experience abroad, both on a personal and professional.
You can find us at:
ZI les Cabassols
16, rue des Piboules
F-13770 Venelles, France.

PERSONAL DATA

As part of our services usage, Groupe Adiona is likely to collect and process your personal data. Therefore, we ensure a high protection level for our customers’ personal data as well as our visitors’ or anybody whose personal data we process.

The Adiona privacy policy is applicable to all the personal data as they are defined, which includes the personal data collected through our website or our app, as well as our social media or any other pipe.

The term “personal data” stands for all the information that would help identify you, such as :

  • Name or contact details (zip code, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, country).
  • Account information (ID, profile picture, social media ID)
  • Technical information such as the pseudonym, IP address, device data (phone, mobile, computer, tablet), system data, browser data, localisation data, and the data collected when you use an app or a website.
  • Preferences (buying patterns, orientation project)
  • Name, address of the society or the school
  • Credit card or debit card numbers
  • Health status : allergy or any other infection)

It is important to note that if you cannot or you do not want to give us the personal data you need, we won’t be able to provide all the information you might need about the services.

SECURITY

Ensuring the security and the confidentiality of your personal data is our priority.

We are diligently working to develop technical, organisational and appropriated measures to make sure your personal data are accurate and up to date to protect them from any risks, to avoid any destruction, loss, tampering, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorised access. You can be sure to safely and confidentially subscribe to our services.

Groupe Adiona will respect their customers, prospects and its visitors’ rights and the privacy rules. Groupe Adiona will be committed to respecting the regulations applicable to the personal data processing.

More specifically, we are committed to respecting the following rules :

  • Secularism, loyalty, and transparency: your personal data are loyally and legitimately processed.
  • Limitations: your personal data are collected for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes and are not subsequently processed for inconsistent purposes.
  • Data minimization: your data are collected the correct way and are limited to what is necessary regarding the purposes.
  • Accuracy: your personal data are exact, updated, and all the needed measures are taken to delete or correct any wrong data.

All the personal data processes undertaken as part of the services, respect the regulation applicable to personal data protection including the provisions of data protection act of January 6th, 1978 and the General Data Protection regulation or “GDPR”.

DATA USAGE

When working with us, it is possible that you will have to communicate your personal data, through our website, our mobile site , our app; during your sessions, your purchases, when you fill out the forms, when you subscribe to the newsletter, when you register, when you apply, when you post comments on our social media, every time you have any contact with Groupe Adiona.

Your personal data is mainly used for the purposes of subscription, service purchases: service delivery, prospection, customer loyalty, commercial information, customer satisfaction survey, regular contests, new services intended to improve your customer experience, statistical studies, recruitment , after sales service, processing of your claims, as well as ensuring your security and your safety.

DATA STORAGE

Groupe Adiona collects and stores your data in accordance with the terms imposed by applicable laws.

We store your personal data as long as your account is active, and your data is useful to provide you with services or for purposes described in this policy. Candidates data composed of all the information which concern them, will be store for 5 years or deleted from Groupe Adiona’s database upon request.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 38 and followings of the Law 78-17 of January 6 1978, you can consult, update, correct or delete some of your personal information that we gather or receive.

On request, we can provide you with information about the processing of your personal data . In some instances, you have the right to receive a duplicate of your information other than the ones we have kept. In some cases, you also have the right to limit the way in which we use your data for our legitimate interests or public interests, you can also oppose these processes in some circumstances. In such a case we will stop processing your data unless we have legitimate reasons or when it is necessary for legal reasons.

Once you have agreed to this policy on the treatment of your personal data information,you have the right to withdraw from your agreement at anytime. If you no longer want to receive messages from us, you can unsubscribe.

If you no longer want to use our services or receive messages related to the service, you can close your account at anytime.

In order to exercise one of these rights, you can send an email at : support@groupe-adiona.com

Or send a mail at:
Groupe Adiona – service juridique
ZI les Cabassols
16, rue des Piboules
13770 VENELLES
France

UNSUBSCRIBING

If you want to stop receiving e-mails from us, you can use our unsubscribing function, or the preferences centre that you will find in the last e-mail you received. You can also let us know by contacting us. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section. On your request, make sure to specify you want to stop receiving e-mails from us. Please be aware that changes cannot come into effect straight away, but we will do our best to reply to your request as soon as possible. You can also send your request to the following e-mail address : support@groupe-adiona.com

CHANGE IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy might be updated every now and then. However, we won’t significantly change your rights regarding this policy without notifying you first. We will display every change we would make on the privacy policy on this page and, we will ask for your agreement before making such changes.

This version was elaborated on February 18, 2020.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or queries regarding this notice, your personal data or your choices and your rights, feel free to contact us :

By phone : +33 (0)4 13 41 58 37
By e-mai l: contact@groupe-adiona.com
By mail : Groupe Adiona – ZI Les Cabassols – 16, rue des Piboules F-13770 Venelles – France